Adler, Mortimer. Great Books of the Western World. In 96 Volumes. PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited Edition. Each volume bound in full-leather with gilt-decorated covers and raised bands on the spine. A stunning collection of the finest works that built the groundwork for western civilization. A thirteen-foot shelf of books. Take that Harvard. SOLD
$7500.00

Baumgärtel, Max. Die Wartburg Ein Denkmal deutscher Geschichte und Kunst. Berlin: Hist. Verlag Baumgärtel, 1907. Elephant Folio. An elaborate illustrated history of the castle at Wartburg. This is the German edition, in a very decorative stamped and gilt leather binding which is in excellent shape, showing very little wear. 54 leaves of plates, 706 illustrations throughout the 743 pages. A not very noticeable number on the bottom of the contents page and an unobtrusive sticker to the rear paste down indicate very subtly that this book once belonged to the Syracuse Public Library. $495.00

CLICK HERE FOR MORE
Blondel, Jacques-Francois. Reimpression de L'Architecture Francaise. Paris: Librairie Centrale (1904) Leather. Very Good. Folio, 4 Volumes, Rebound in 1/2 Green Morocco with original boards. Large Folios - 18 1/2" x 13". Ex - Library copy, but expertly rebound with raised bands and gilt titles to spine, no exterior library markings. New endpapers bound in. All four volumes of this historically important work are complete with both text and 500 plates, many of which fold out double, triple, and quadruple. There are tears and repairs to many of the plates (high quality photogravure reproductions of the original engravings), especially the larger ones which fold out, but they are complete, and many are very good with no marks or tears. There are a few internal library marks, and some tape repairs, along with the occasional smudge and/or dirty fingerprint, but overall this is a complete copy of a very rare work in an exquisite binding. French Edition.
$3000.00

Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Complete in 17 volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1889 Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo. Beautiful full leather, with just some fading to the spines. Spines are decorative gilt, with raised bands. All Edges Gilt. Marbled endpapers. Very nice set. SOLD
$900.00
Curtius, Ernst, Dr.. History of Greece. Complete in 5 Volumes. NY: Charles Scribner's, 1902. 8vo. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Some wear to the extremities of leather. Gilt spine with raised bands and red leather spine labels. Quite nice.
$500.00
|
 
|
Della Valle, Pietro. Viaggi Di Pietro Della Valle Il Pelegrino Con Minuto Ragguaglio Di Tutte Le Cose Notabili Osservate in Essi. Rome: Vitale Mascardi; Biagio Deversin, 1650 & 1658. Vols I & II (of 3). 780, 546 pgs. With woodcut initials; printer's devices on title-pages. Quarto. Modern calf, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, page edges stained red. First Edition. Third volume published in 1663 not present here. Travels through Turkey, Persia, India and the Middle East during the middle of the 17th century. Some minor foxing , soiling and a few marginal stains to the contents; very good or better.
$2500.00

Dumas, Alexandre. The Complete Works of Alexandre Dumas: Edition De Medicis 45 Volume Set Boston: Dana Estes & Co. 1900 Full-Leather. Limited Edition. 45 (of 48) vols. Illustrated with 242 photogravure plates from etchings, paintings, drawings, etc., with the printed tissue guards. 9x6, bound in full dark blue morocco, spine and cover margins decoratively stamped in gilt, raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, top edge gilt. No. 463 of 1000 'Edition de Medicis'. Lacking three volumes, one of which is the second volume of "Ascanio". The most beautifully bound of Dumas sets. Bound by Thomas W. Best with his rubber stamp to the top outside corner of the front flyleaf of each volume. Each volume also displays the bookplate of Frederick S. Peck on the front paste down. Contents intact with only moderate aging; overall a near fine to fine set.
SOLD $6500.00
Faulkner, William. A Green Bough. NY: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. Limited Edition (#215 of 360). Very nice edition of Faulkner's last book of poetry. Published in a Signed Limited Edition of 360, this copy being #215. Very nice, with some browning to the cloth. Small dampstain to upper front corner front board. Half-tone mounted illustrations by Lynd Ward.
SOLD $1850.00
Faulkner, William. The Mansion. SIGNED by the Author. NY: Random House (1959). First Edition. Limited Edition #35 of just 500 copies. Signed by Faulkner. Near Fine. Well protected in original glassine wrapper. The third volume in the Snopes trilogy. Beautiful.
$3500.00


Irving, Washington. The Works of Washington Irving. Complete in Twenty-two Volumes. New Edition, Revised. (1864) G.P. Putnam, Hurd & Houghton. NY. Three-quarter leather over boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Gilt decorated spines, with light cracking to the leather. Each volume contains a neat owner's name. Some wear and rubbing to boards and leather. Corners bumped. 4 volumes have chips to the spine title labels to varying degrees. SOLD $1500.00

|
Lumholtz, Carl. Among Cannibals : An Account of Four Years of Travels in Australia and of Camp Life with the Aboriginals of Queensland. London: John Murray, 1889 Three-Quarter Leather. First Edition. 8vo. A very good copy with light wear to the leather at extremities. One corner bumped. Some foxing to prelims. With maps, color plates, and 122 illustrations .$350.00

|
Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton. Complete in Two Volumes. London: Macmillan and Co, 1904. 8vo. Full Leather. Very Good Contemporary full polished calf, spines giltlettered and elaborately decorated in gilt-ruled raised bands, covers double-gilt-ruled, edges gilt-ruled, t.e.g., gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Half-titles and title-pages printed in red and black. A very elegant set. $800.00

CLICK HERE FOR MORE
Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. Complete in Twenty Volumes. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Gilt spine with raised bands on the spine. Silk bookmark. Beautiful turn-of-the-century complete works of the beloved bard. SOLD
$1250.00
Stevens, Wallace. Ideas of Order. New York: Alcestis Press, 1935. First Edition. One of 10 copies marked "out of series" for review, and SIGNED by Wallace Stevens. One of a strictly limited edition of 165 copies. Chipping along edges of glassine dust wrapper, and dampstain along bottom edges of pages and cover. A well-loved jewel.
$1500.00
SOLD
|